Hykeham Sailing Club

enquiries@hykehamsailing.co.uk

01522 684287

About

Racing-Events

News & Links

Social

Site Index

Membership

Home

Tasters

Courses

Results

  Results and Reports for Other Events

© Hykeham Sailing Club -  Webmaster Barrie Watson

Home

About Us

Membership

Social Events


Courses

  -  RYA Level 1

  -  RYA Level 2

  -  LDSA Courses

Taster Sessions

Racing & Events

 -  Club Results 2019

Club Results History

 -  2018  2017  2016

 Other Results

News & Links

    -  Angling Section

Streaker Open Meeting at Hykeham SC Saturday 18 May 2019


Bearing in mind the forecast of very light winds for the Streaker Open meeting on the 18 May there was a good turnout.  15 boats took to the water for the first race and making a good start and finding clean air was vital.  Martin Pentry (Beaver SC) and Andy Bayliss (Hykeham SC) did just that and led from start to finish to take 1st and 2nd places. Behind them Veronica Falat (Waveney & Oulton Broad YC) and Paul Jago (Attenborough SC) contested 3rd and 4th place throughout the race with Veronique eventually taking 3rd.


During lunch the little wind there was completed disappeared and the start of the second race was delayed until around 2.30pm.  After consulting the competitors race officer Steve Sallis set a short course to reflect the zephyr like winds which had veered 180 degrees.

Race 2 saw Martin Pentry again take an early lead which he never relinquished.  There was much closer racing behind Martin though but it was Ian Bradley (Ouse Amateur SC) who took 2nd followed by Andy Bayliss and Paul Jago.


Race 3 followed immediately and this time Martin Pentry didn’t make a good start and was buried in mid-fleet on the first beat.  He again showed his outstanding light wind technique though and sniffed out a few good wind shifts to lead round the first mark. A position he never relinquished.  In contrast, Andy Bayliss made an excellent start but was only 5th at the first mark while Ian Bradley worked his way into 2nd and held this position to the finish.  Paul Jago improved on his two 4th places by taking 3rd and in 4th place was Bob Towler (Beaver SC).


With three first places Martin Pentry finished a clear first overall with Ian Bradley taking 2nd, Andy Bayliss 3rd and Paul Jago 4th.

Full results >>